Synthetic studies on natural products using a new approach via Diels-Alder reaction and fragmentation reaction
Project/Area Number |
11672124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | MEIJI PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAOKA Hiroto MEIJI PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF PHARMACY, PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (30155915)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | zaragozic acids / synthesis / 7-oxabicycol[2.2.1]hepta-2,5-diene / Diels-Alder reaction / fragmentation reaction / 7-oxabicyclo[2.2.1]heptane / 不斉加水分解 / Zaragozic Acids / 7-オキサビシクロ[2.2.1]ヘプタン誘導体 / 2,8-オキサビシクロ[3.2.1]オクタン誘導体 |
Research Abstract |
Zaragozic acids (squalestatins), a family of structurally related fungal metabolites isolated from different organisms by three independent groups in 1992, have been found to be potent inhibitors of squalene synthase and farnesyl-protein transferase. These compounds share a common 2,8-dioxabicyclo[3.2.1]octane core and differ in two lipophilic side chains (e.g., zaragozic acid A). A number of reports about their synthesis reflected their unique structures and biological activities. Their most characteristic feature is the highly oxygenated hydrophilic core bearing six contiguous chiral carbon atoms. Total syntheses of zaragozic acids have been reported by several groups, however, various synthetic approaches continue to be investigated. We developed a new synthetic route for construction of the core moiety of zaragozic acids from a furan derivative. This synthesis involves two crucial steps for the regio- and stereoselective introduction of oxygen functionalities into the C(3), C(4), C(6) and C(7) positions on 7-oxabicyclo[2.2.1]hepta-2,5-diene derivative which was obtained by Diels-Alder reaction of 2,5-disubstituted furan with dimethyl, and Grob fragmentation-reduction-iodo acetalization reaction of 7-oxabicyclo[2.2.1]heptane derivative to give 2,8-dioxabicyclo[3.2.1]octane ring system. In addition, hydrolysis of symmetrical esters in 7-oxabicyclo[2.2.1]hepta-2,5-diene derivative by pig liver esterase (PLE) gave half ester in good yield (70% ee).