| Project/Area Number |
11672127
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
KURIHARA Takushi Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (90067281)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMATODANI Atsushi Osaka University, Faculty of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (30116123)
HARUSAWA Shinya Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Ass. Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (90167601)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | histamine / H_3 / H_4 / receptor / agonist / antagonist / imidazole / imifuramine / レセプター / C-ヌクレオシド / コンホメーション |
| Research Abstract |
Synthetic studies of imidazole C-nucleoside derivatives and their application to novel histamine H_3- and H_4-ligands are described, in which the following items are covered. 1) Stereoselective synthesis of imidazole C-nucleosides via diazafulvene intermediates. 2) Synthesis of tetrahydrofuranylimidazoles using efficient use of a PhSe group and its application to novel histamine H_3-ligands. 3) Histamine H_3- and H_4-agonistic activities of imifuramine derivatives. 4) Efficient synthesis of imifuramine and its stereoisomer via diazafulvene intermediates. 5) Difference between diazafulvene cyclization and intramolecular Mitsunobu reaction of 1,4-diols.