Acquisition of pharmacologically active compounds from plant materials using ion-pair HPLC.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MARIYASU Masataka  Kobe Pharmaceutical University, Natural Medical Chemistry, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40102107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Yumi  Kobe Pharmaceutical University, Natural Medical Chemistry, Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (30248116)
ICHIMARU Momoyo  Kobe Pharmaceutical University, Natural Medical Chemistry, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (00175259)
IWASA Kinuko  Kobe Pharmaceutical University, Natural Medical Chemistry, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (30068340)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsion-pair HPLC / alkaloid / Monodora junodii / Xylopia parviflora / Monanthotaxis fornicata / Annonaceae plants / flavonoid / antitumor activity / Xylopia parbiflora / 鎮痛活性 / HL-60 / 生理活性物質 / Monodra iunodii / Xylopia Parbiflora / Annonaceae / 抗菌活性 / Monodra junodii / オウゴン
Research Abstract
A rapid and convenient method was developed to purify alkaloids from plant materials by the combination ofion-pair extraction and ion-pair HPLC using sodium perchlorate as an ion-pair reagent. Alkaloids form neutraland relatively hydrophobic ion-pair with perchlorate anion. The resulting ion-pairs are extractable with someorganic solvents, and were excellently separated by means of ion-pair HPLC where perchlorate was used again asan ion-pair reagent. By these methods, we purified many alkaloids from plant materials. From threeAnnonaceous medicinal plants, Monodora junodii, Xylopia parviflora, and Monanthotaxis fornicata, manyisoquinoline alkaloids (benzylisoquinolines, aporphines, protoberberines, pseudoprotoberberines and simpleisoquinolines) including five new compounds were purified. The pharmacological activity of isolatedcompounds were examined, and the following results were obtained : (1) Pseudoprotoberberine alkaloids havestrong antimalarial activity, and among them the activit … More y of pseudocoptisine and peseudoberberine is the strongest. (2) Aporphine alkloaids having methylendioxy substituent in 1 - and 2-positions exhibit strong fungicidal activity. (3) Several benzylisoquinoline alkaloids in Monanthotaxis fornicata show growth inhibition against humanleukemia cell line, HL-60. (4) Alkaloidal fraction of Xylopia parviflora have strong analgesic action, andquaternary alkaloidal fraction has stronger activity than tertiary alkaloidal fraction.
The HPLC solvent system devised in this work also can be applied for acidic substances. Flavonoids were excellently separated by the same solvent system, where separation was achieved as ion-suppression mode. Flavonoids were purified from Japanese, Chinese and Kenyan medicinal plants. The pharmacological activity (anti-oxidant and antitumor activity) of isolated compounds was examined. A few flavonoids (vitexicarpine from Vitex rotandifolia and pachypodol from Macarisia pyramidatd) show very strong growth inhibition against human leukemia cell line, HL-60.f Less