An Application of Electrocyclic Reaction for the Synthesis of Pyridoindole Alkaloids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
HIBINO Satoshi  Fukuyama Univrsity., Faculty of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60112885)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords(R)-(-)-pyridindolol K1 / (R)-(-)-pyridindolol K2 / (R)-(-)-pyridindolol / mecesengricin / (R)-(+)-oxopropaline D / electrocyclic reaction / synthesis / absolute congifuration / pyridindolols / oxopropaline D / mescengricin / 電子環状反応 / アザヘキサトリエン系 / 絶対配置 / β-カルボリン / α-カルボリン / pyridindololols / (+)-oxopropaline / 合成 / ノーアザヘキサトリエン
Research Abstract
1.The first enantioselective total synthesis of (R)-(-)-pyridindolol K2 together with its enantiomer was established in a nine-step or ten step sequence based on the construction of β-carboline N-oxide through the thermal electrocyclic reaction of a 1-azahexatriene system involving the indole 2, 3-bond or the thermal cyclization of 3-ethynylindole-2-carbaldehyde oxime, followed by the Sharpless asymmetric 1, 2-dihydroxylation. In addition, the asymmetric total syntheses of (R)-(-)-pyridindolol K1 and (R)-(-)-pyridindolol were also completed using the same starting material.
2.A total synthesis of α-carboline alkaloid, mescengricin has been investigated by the construction of α-carboline framework based on the thermal electrocyclic reaction of 2-azahexatriene system involving the indole 2, 3-bond. The construction of the glycerolester and the δ-lactone part at the 4-and 2-positions of α-carboline nucleus were established using 7-demethoxy-α-carboline, respectively. We are now investigation of a total synthesis of mecsengricin using 7-methoxy-α-carboline framework.
3.The absolute configuration of (+)-oxopropaline D was determined as R-configuration by the asymmetric synthesis of (R)-(+)-oxopropaline D acetonide.