Development of New Versatile Reagents for Mitsunobu Reaction. -Utilization of Wittig Reagent as a New Mitsunobu Reagent-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Tetsuto  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00172049)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMitsunobu reaction / Mitsunobu reagent / Cyanomethylenetributylphosphorane (CMBP) / Cyanomethylenetrimethylphosphorane (CMMP) / Phosuphoranes / スルホン / アセトンシアンヒドリン
Research Abstract
The Mitsunobu reaction, a popular alkylation reaction utilizing the redox system between diethyl azodicarboxylate and triphenylphosphine, has a shortcoming that it can only be applied satisfactorily to a nucleophile (HA) of pK_u less than 11. In order to overcome the limitation, we introduced several combinations of azodicarboxamides (TIPA, ADDP, TMAD, and DHTD) and tributylphosphine. In our continual search for new versatile reagents, we found cyanomethylenetrialkylphosphorane (CMBP, CMMP) was capable of mediating the alkylation of various HA of larger pK_u than 11. Utilizing these reagents, the efficient alkylation of N-, C-, and O-nucleophiles, such as tosylamides, active methylene compounds, alcohols, and carboxylic acid was accomplished. The reaction was applied for the synthesis of biologically active compounds.