Theoretical prediction of fluorescent characteristics and development of fluorogenic derivatization reagents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SANTA Tomofumi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教授 (30187306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Kazuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (50012620)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsbenzofurazan / fluorescence / semi-empirical molecular orbital calculation / HPLC / derivatization reagent / 誘導体化
Research Abstract
We have already established the relationship between the fluorescence characteristics of 4,7-disubstituted benzofurazan compounds and Hammett substituent constants of the substituent groups. In this research, we studied the relationship between the fluorescence characteristics and energies of molecular orbitals of benzofurazan compounds by using the semi-empirical molecular orbital calculation method.
At first, the compounds having the large difference of the energy between the lowest singlet excited state and the higher triplet excited state showed the strong fluorescent intensity, giving the prediction method of the fluorescent characteristics of the benzofurazan compounds by the theoretical molecular orbital calculation.
Next, we developed the fluorogenic derivatization reagents, PSBD-NCO for alcohols, AABD-SH for carboxylic acids, ES-ABD-F, water-soluble reagents, for peptides, and MTBD-NCS for peptides sequencing analysis.
As a result, we made clear the relationship between the fluorescence characteristics and the structure of benzofurazan compounds and we developed the fluorogenic reagents based on the relationship.