Non-linear Analysis of Medical and Pharmaceutical Data using Neural Network and Generalized Additive Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Tatsuya  Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences Osaka University, Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (80144517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Hideaki  Medical School Osaka University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90107102)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNonlinear Analysis / Nonparametric Regression / Decision Tree / Artificial Neural Network / Metric Pharmacy / Pharmainformatics / Pharmacoepidemiology / 平滑化法
Research Abstract
We have tried to adopt the several nonparametric data analysis methods, such as GAM, MARS, decision tree, MART, hierarchical artificial neural networks (HANN), and Livingstone type artificial neural networks (LANN), to the data in the field of medical and pharmaceutical sciences. And the reasonable results of regression and principal component analyses were obtained.
First, we compared the two nonparametric nonlinear regression methods, MARS and MART, which were developed by Freedman et al., using ideal artificial data. MARS showed a surprisingly good fitting and prediction performances ; MART also showed quite good performances. And the results indicate that MART is a robust data mining method. Thus, we resulted that the MARS should be adopted for the data containing little noise and that the MART should be adopted for the data analyses which can be affected by noise.
Then, we applied these methods including the GAM and the HANN to some epidemiological data sets. For example, the MARS a … More nd the MART methods were applied to the pharmacoepidemiological study of estrogen, which might be related to the onset of endometrial cancer. The results show that the active form of estrogen is related to the onset of the cancer. Although we could get a certain information of the pharmacoepidemiological study of estrogen, it was not so easy to test the significance of each prediction variables used in such nonparametric models. Thus, we introduced the extended shift test method, which was revised by our group, in order to test the significance of prediction variables. These methods were also applied to the clinical epidemiological study on the relation between onset of esophagus cancer and alcohol consumption. We confirmed the possibility that the alcohol consumption affect the esophagus cancer.
In addition, we applied the LANN to the nonlinear principal component analyses of Gas-Liquid chromatographic retention data. The clearer classified result than the one obtained by linear PCA method could be obtained. Less