Analytical Applications of Carriers Immobilized with Analogues of Metal-Porphyrins as Artificial Solid Mimesis of Enzymes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yutaka  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (20025711)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMetal-porphyrins / Artificial solid mimesis of enzymes / peroxidase / Organic hydoroperoxides / Oxidation of phenol / Ascorbate / Resonance Raman spectra / NADH / ぺルオキシダーゼ / 金属ポルフィリン固定化担体 / ペルオキシダーゼ様機能 / 蛍光フロー分析法 / 過酸化水素 / 有機過酸化物 / 共鳴ラマンスペクトル
Research Abstract
(1) Metal-porphyrins (M-P) were immobilized to ion-exchange resins, silica gels and glass beads through amide-bonds (MPr, MPs and MPg). Metal-octabromoporphyrins (M-BrP) were also prepared from M-P.
(2) Peroxidase-like catalytic activities of Mn^<3+>-Pg for hydrogen peroxide were investigated. Consequently, some of Mn^<3+>-Pg was revealed to exhibit the peroxidase-like activity as well as peroxidase. This activity is applicable to determination of hydrogen peroxide.
(3) I have attempted to develop a new method for a new fluorescent flow analysis of hydrogen peroxide. which is based on peroxidase-like activity of a carrier modified with Mn^<3+>-porhyrin. As the result, we developed the new method for hydrogen peroxide.
(4) Peroxidase-like catalytic activities of MPs and MPg for organic peroxides were investigated. Consequently, some of MPs and MPg was revealed to exhibit the peroxidase-like activity organic peroxides. This activity is applicable to determination of linoleate hydroperoxide.
(5) It was revealed that an ion-exchange resin modified with Co^<3+>-tetrakis (sulfophenyl) porphine (Co-TSPPr) catalyzes oxidative reactions of phenol with oxygen in air. It was also found that Co-TSPPr exhibits a catalytic activity in the oxidative reaction of NADH with hydorogen peroxide.
(6) Silica gels immobilized with cobalt-porphyrin (Co-Ps) was proved to accelerate the redox reaction catalyzed by ascorbate-oxidase. By using this activity as well as peroxidase-like activity of Co-Ps, a new flow analysis of ascorbate was developed.
(7) To reveal the mechanism of the enzyme-like activities of the modified carriers, the resonance Raman spectra of the modified carriers were investigated. In addition, a column packed with silica gels modified with metal-porphyrins could be advantageous as a stationary phase based on the π-π electron interaction.