Development of dosage form for the application to the liver surface for targeting of drug in the liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Junzo  School of Pharmaceutical Sciences Nagasaki University Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30115901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Takahiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (30284706)
SASAKI Hitoshi  Department of Hospital Pharmacy Nagasaki University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (00170689)
NISHIDA Koyo  School of Pharmaceutical Sciences Nagasaki University Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (20237704)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLiver / Drug targeting / Liver surface application / Phenol red / Rat / Drug delivery system / Viscous dosage form / CMC / 単回投与 / 微量連続投与
Research Abstract
The liver plays an important role in maintaining homeostasis, thus many liver diseases such as hepatitis, cirrhosis and hepatoma are lethal. When drugs are administered via common routes (orally, intravenously, and so on), they are distributed to other organs and to non-pathological regions in the liver, increasing the possibility of side effects. One method of liver targeting involves changing the route of administration. Although hepatic arterial, portal venous and peritoneal administration have been attempted as targeted delivery methods, the administered drugs are distributed to the entire liver. We report a very promising approach for liver site-selective drug delivery through drug instillation on liver surface. Phenol red, which was selected as a model drugs, was accumulated in the instillation site after instillation on the rat liver surface. The site-selective localization was enhanced by gradually and continuously instilling a small amount of drug solution on the liver surface. In addition, we examined the effect of viscous additives on the absorption of phenol red from the rat liver surface. The purpose of this study is to obtain information that can be used to improve controlled release and residence time of drugs on the liver surface. The possibility that the drug absorption rate from the liver surface can be altered by viscous additives was suggested to have a promising prospect for therapeutic use.