Development and Application of chiral separation HPLC methods with fluorescence or chemiluminescence detection for determination of metamphetamines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Kenichiro  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30039656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Mitsuhiro  Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (40295093)
KURODA Naotaka  Nagasaki University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50234612)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAbuse drugs / methamphetamines / fluorescence detection / high-performance liquid chromatography / chiral separation / semi-micro column HPLC / chemiluminescence detection / ロフィン誘導体
Research Abstract
A highly sensitive HPLC method for the determination of methamphetamines (MPs) has been developed using a newly synthesized fluorescent reagent, 4-(4,5-diphenyl-1H-imidazol-2-yl)benzoyl chloride (DIB-Cl) as a label. DIB derivatives of MPs, e.g., metamphetamine, amphetamine, p-hydroxymethamphetamine, and ephedrine, were separated and detected with peroxyoxalate chemiluminescence (PO-CL) and fluorescence methods. Fluorescence detection was more sensitive than PO-CL, thus HPLC with fluorescence detection was selected in this study. The developed method could detect methamphetamines at amol〜fmol levels. Some abusers' urine and hair samples were successfully determined by the method. We also focused ourselves to develop simple and economic methods by downsizing the system using semi-micro column HPLC.Achiral and chiral semi-micro column HPLC methods have been developed, which could be successfully applied to the determination of MPs in only 10 μL of urine or 1 cm-long hair samples.
The proposed methods are simple and sensitive, and thus, they would be useful for pharmacological, toxicological and pharmaceutical studies, especially for the studies with samples including trace amounts of MPs.