Development of Molecular Switches Based on Molecular Recognition of Organic Dianions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
UNO Bunji  Gifu Pharmaceutical University, Department of Pharmaceutical Science, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80160307)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsOrganic dianion / Molecular recognition / Molecular switch / Electroorganic chemistry / Hydrogen bond / n-σ Interaction / π-π Interaction / パイ-パイ相互作用
Research Abstract
Charge-transfer (CT) complex formation based on molecular recognition of organic π-dianions has been investigated by electrochemistry and spectroelectrochemistry combined with ab initio MO calculations. Detailed analyses of the cyclic voltammetric and spectral behaviors for the hydrogen-bonding systems reveal that para-quinone dianions (PQ^<2->) form the 1 : 2 complexes at low concentrations of MeOH and the 1 : 4 complexes at high concentrations by the hydrogen bonding involving strong n-σ type CT interaction. The HF/6-31G (d) calculation results show that the structure of PQ^<2-> is characterized by a lengthening of the C=O bonds and a benzenoid ring. In conclusion, the differing functions and properties of biological quinones are conferred by the n-σ CT interaction through hydrogen bonding of the dianions with their protein environment. The bistable complex formation systems consisting of biphenylene (BP) and redox-active organic molecules such as chloranil (CL) and TCNE have been experimentally and theoretically investigated, based on an intermolecular interaction which characteristically occurs in the electrogenerated dianions forming a π-π type charge-transfer complex. It has been found that BP forms the redox-mediated bistable complexes with TCNE and CL, characterized by the geometrical alteration and the chromatic change. The interconversion in the systems is modulated through redox control of the intermolecular HOMO-LUMO interaction, with trichromic change arising from the neutral complex formation, the anion radical generation, and the dianion complex formation. This is an original approach to the redox-mediated bistable complex formation in terms of use of the properties of organic dianions. The present conclusion is important for extended discussion on generation of highly designed, redox-mediated recognition systems involving the electrogenerated π-dianions and the design of molecular devices utilizing the recognition.