Quantitative and Molecular Mechanism-Based Analysis of Factors Interfering with Macromolecular Drug Targeting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yayoi (2000)  Nagoya City University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (00117847)
渡辺 淳 (1999)  名古屋市立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80080175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Hiroaki  Nagoya City University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20191471)
林 弥生  名古屋市立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00117847)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmacromolecular drug / fractionated heparin / targeting / scavenger receptor / liver parenchymal cell / Kupffer cell / peritoneal macrophage / brain capillary endothelial cell / ターゲッラィング / クローニング / マクロファージ / ラット
Research Abstract
It was found, in each of the Kupffer cell and the liver parenchymal cell of the rat, that scavenger receptors involved in the uptake of fractionated heparin can be classified into two types, in terms of sensitivity to maleylated bovine serum albumin (Mal-BSA). Although those in the Kupffer cell were sensitive to acetylated low density lipoprotein (Ac-LDL), those in the liver parenchymal cell were not The Mal-BSA sensitive one in the Kupffer cell may belong to class A scavenger receptors, while the others do not seem to belong any type of scavenger receptor documented in the literature. More detailed investigation should be required about multiplicity and tissue and cellular distributions of scavenger receptors, including those found in the peritoneal macrophage and the brain capillary endothelial cell, to devise strategies for regulating scavenger receptor-mediated disposition of fractionated heparin and some other anionic macromolecular drugs.
We are currently working on cloning of class A scavenger receptors from the rat Kupffer cell, based on cDNA information of those in the human, rabbit and rat. Cloned receptors should be useful for further investigating into the uptake mechanism. Also under investigation is quantitative in vitro-in vivo correlation of the effect of Mal-BSA on fractionated heparin uptake by the liver, which was more profound in vivo.