Project/Area Number |
11672151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Toshifumi Hiroshima City University, Faculty of Information Sciences, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (70179612)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Molecular Imprinting / Molecular recognition / Combinatorial Chemistry / 蛍光検出 / マイクロプレート / コンビナトリアルMI法 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, an automated system for molecularly imprinted polymer synthesis and evaluation was examined. In 1999, molecular imprinting for atrazine and ametryn was performed as an example with the use of various concentration of methacrylic acid and 2-(trifluoromethyl) acrylic acid as functional monomers. It appeared that methacrylic acid was suitable for atrazine imprinting and for ametryn imprinting 2-(trifluoromethyl) acrylic acid gave a better selectivity. These results were consistent with the previously reported results of conventional preparation methods, suggesting that the proposed combinatorial molecular imprinting would be feasible for the development of molecularly imprinted polymers. In 2000, a micro titer plate- based method was developed in combinatorial molecular imprinting. By using this method, the evaluation time was extremely shortened and the combinatorial approach became to be more feasible.