| Project/Area Number |
11672155
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
INOKUCHI Jin-ichi Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Pharm.Sci., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (70131810)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IGARASHI Yasuyuki Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Pharm.Sci., Prof., 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (70091965)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Gangliosides / Inhibitor / Stimulator / Neuronal Function / Apoptosis / VDAC / type 2 Diabetes / Insulin Resistance / ガングリオシド / スルファチド / ラミニン / フィブロネクチン / インテグリン / 造腫瘍能 / 細胞接着 / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / 記憶 / シナプス |
| Research Abstract |
Recent achievement on the molecular cloning of various ganglioside synthtase genes as well as the development of ganglioside biosynthesis inhibitor (D-PDMP) and accelerator (L-PDMP) leads us the new dimension for the elucidation of the physiological function of gangliosides. Based on these remarkable progress, we could demonstrate here that 1 ) The anti-apoptotic action of L-PDMP in neuronal cells may be the specific binding ability of this ceramide analog to voltage-dependent anion channel (VDAC) protein. Since VDAC localizes the mitochondrial outer membrane and regulates the release of cytochrome C (an executor of apoptosis through mitochondria), further study to elucidate the inhibitory mechanism of VDAC function by L-PDMP will open a new strategy for anti-apoptotic therapy. ; 2) Acquisition of a state of insulin resistance in adipocytes induced by TNF-α may depend upon increased GM3 biosynthesis through upregulation of GM3 synthase gene expression. Pharmacological depletion of GM3 in adipocytes by D-PDMP prevented the TNF-α-induced defect in insulin-dependent signaling. The increased synthesis of cellular GM3 by TNF may participate in the pathological conditions of insulin resistance in type 2 diabetes.