Analysis of CD98 Signal Transduction Related to Malignant Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKinki University (2000)
Tohoku University (1999)
Principal Investigator
MASUKO Takashi  Kinki University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30157200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Takemi  Tohoku YUniversity, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (80107383)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMonoclonal antibody / Tropomyosin / EAAC1 / Glutamate transporter / CD98 / CD98hc / CD98lc / EAAC1 / モノクローナル抗体(mAB) / グルタミン酸トランスポーター / 細胞悪性化
Research Abstract
To understand the pathway of signal transduction related to CD98-mediated malignant transformation, the following investigations were planned ; 1) Production of monoclonal antibodies against CD98lc and CD98-associated molecules, 2) Molecular cloning of cDNAs for CD98-associated molecules and 3) Establishment and analysis of full-length, truncated or point-mutated CD98hc-transfected cell clones.
1) We produced monoclonal antibodies recognizing a novel CD98lc isoform, and demonstrated that expression of CD98lc is upregulated by lymphocyte activation and cellular transformation, as in the case with the expression of CD98hc. We also produced monoclonal antibodies against humal renal cancer, and identified tropomyosin isoforms as CD98-associated molecules. Interestingly, colocalization of CD98 and tropomyosin was characteristically observed in the cell-cell adhesion boundary.
2) We cloned cDNAs for full-length and truncated glutamate transporter (EAAC-1), which has partial amino-acid homology with CD98lc.
3) We established and analysed full-length (wild-type), truncated and point-mutated CD98hc-transfected cell clones, and demonstrated the relationship between the overexpression of CD98hc and malignant transformation, requirement of the binding between inherent CD98lc and introduced CD98hc, and enhanced tumorigenicity caused by truncation of the extracellular domain of CD98hc.