RESEARCH ON THE MECHANISM OF DETERIORATION OF BRAIN ISCHEMIC DISORDERS BY INTERLEUKIN-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionGRADUATE SCHOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Nobuyoshi  GRADUATE SCOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教授 (20201692)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsinterleukin-1 / cultured hippocampal slice / microglia / excitotoxicity / ischemia / arachidonic acid / 海馬 / 神経細胞 / 培養
Research Abstract
Hippocampal neuronal death after ischemia is generally explained by an excessive release of excitatory amino acid. Several lines of evidence, however, indicate that interleukin (IL)-1 is also released in the brain under ischemic conditions. In this research project, therefore, I examined whether IL-1 is involved in the process of excitotoxic neuronal death. Cultured mouse hippocampal slices were exposed to 50μM of N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) for 15 min and neuronal death was evaluated 48 hr later. Application of IL-1 receptor antagonist (IL-1RA) immediately following the NMDA insult inhibited the neuronal death concentration-dependently. A time-window study revealed that the neuroprotective action of IL-RA was exerted during the initial 24 hr after the NMDA exposure. Cotreatment with IL-1β (500 ng/ml) reversed the protective effect of IL-1RA, but IL-1β per se did not affect the neuronal survival. Furthermore, the NMDA-induced neuronal death was depressed in slices prepared from IL-1α/β double-deficient mice compared with those from wild type mouse. To clarify the source of IL-1, I next examined the IL-1 concentration in the culture media of neuronal and microglial cells with a bioassay system. Exposure to 500 μM of NMDA for 15 min increased the extracellular concentration of IL-1 in microglial culture, but not in hippocampal neuronal culture. These results indicate that IL-1 is released, at least partly, from microglia and potentiates the NMDA toxicity.