The investigation of the physiological function of GBP28 which is specific for adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TOBE Takashi  Showa Univ., Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90102368)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGBP28 / recombinant / amino acid / mutagenesis / セリン / 脂肪細胞特異的蛋白質 / 組換え体 / CHO細胞
Research Abstract
Human GBP28, a novel plasma gelatini-binding protein, exists in a homo-trimer through its collagen-like domain and further combines to make oligomeric complexes. In order to examine the molecular basis for the complex formation, human GBP28 has been overexpressed in Chinese hamster ovary cells. The recombinant wild-type GBP28 is post-translationally processed in the same way as the native protein. Although the glycosylation of recombinant wild-type GBP28 is slightly different from native GBP28, the oligomerization of trimeric recombinant wild-type GBP28 was observed. The substitution Cys^<152> to Ser indicated that the mutated protein could not form the trimeric structural unit, and did not assemble into higher order structures. Although the mutated GBP28 DNA was transcribed as well as wild-type GBP28 DNA, the substitution decreased the amount of detectable recombinant GBP28, whose mechanism was unknown. In the case of Cys36Ser-mutated GBP28, the recombinant protein was not detected by Western-blot at all. These results strongly indicate that the Cys36 residue is essential for the polypeptide folding of GBP28 molecule..