Structure and function of a lectin-like protein of macrophage cell membrane that recognizes oxidized cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
BEPPU Masatoshi  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science School of Pharmacy Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60114633)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmacrophage / lectin / oxidative stress / apoptosis / carbohydrate recognition / cell recognition / host defense / CD43 / 細胞接着
Research Abstract
We have carried out studies on the molecular mechanism of macrophage recognition of oxidized cells in the following aspects. 1) Elucidation of structure and function of 50 kDa lectin-like protein which we had isolated previously as a candidate for a receptor molecule of macrophage surface, and 2) elucidation of the mechanism of appearance of the carbohydrate ligands for the recognition on the oxidized cells. Furthermore, in the course of the above studies, we have found that this recognition mechanism works not only in the recognition of oxidized cells but also of the cells dying by apotosis. The findings are as follows.
1. A candidate protein for the receptor molecule was cloned from human cell cDNA library by PCR, based on the partial amino acid sequence of isolated p50. Identification of the protein coded by the cloned cDNA as the oxidized-cell recognizing protein is now in progress.
2. Presence of p50 on macrophage surface was confirmed microscopically by immunofluorescence usig the antibody against the partial amino acid sequence of p50. In addition, macrophage recognition of oxidized cells was inhibited by the antibody, comfirming p50 as a receptor for the oxidized cells.
3. It was found that T cells at an early apoptotic stage were recognized by macrophages through the same mechanism, involving sialyl polylactosaminyl chains on the cell surface, as the recognition of oxidized cells. Interestingly, this carbohydrate-dependent recognition mechanism worked earlier than phosphatidylserine-recognizing mechanism.
4. The carbohydrate chains recognized were found to be those of CD43 glycoprotein of the cell membrane. Moreover, CD43 of oxidized cells or early apoptotic cells were found to undergo clustering. This finding substantiated our hypothesis that clustering of membrane glycoproteins of oxidized or apoptotic cells would generate carbohydrate ligands for the cell recognition.