細胞増殖因子による血管内皮細胞プロテオグリカン分子種の合成調節
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokuriku University
Principal Investigator
KAJI Toshiyuki  Hokuriku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90204388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Yasuyuki  Hokuriku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (40247482)
YAMAMOTO Chika  Hokuriku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (70230571)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsvascular endothelial cell / proteoglycan / growth factor / CTGF / decorin / biglycan / extracellular matrix / vascular / VEGF / パールカン / トランスフォーミング増殖因子 / コア蛋白 / ヘパラン硫酸 / デルマタン硫酸
Research Abstract
Proteoglycans (PGs) are macromolecules that influence endothelial cell proliferation and angiogenesis. Connective tissue growth factor (CTGF) is a growth factor that promotes endothelial cell proliferation and angiogenesis. However, it has been unclear whether CTGF regulates PGsynthesis or not. In the present study, we investigated the regulation of endothelial PGsynthesis by CTGF using a cell culture system. Dense and sparse cultures of bovine aortic endothelial cells were treated with recombinant human CTGF in the presence of [^<35>S] sulfate or ^<35>S-labeled amino acids and labeled PGs were characterized by DEAE-Sephacel and Sepharose CL-4B chromatography. The glycosaminoglycan Mr and composition were analyzed by Sepharose CL-6B chromatography, and the core proteins were analyzed by SDS-PAGE and Western blot analysis, before and after digestion with papain or chondroitin ABC lyase. Results obtained were as follows : (1) CTGF significantly decreased [^<35>S] sulfate-labeled glycosaminoglycans accumulated in the sparse cells but not in the dense cells. (2) The decreased PGs borne chondroitin/dermatan sulfate (CS/DS) chains. (3) CTGF did not change the hydrodynamic size of the CS/DS PGs. (4) Length of the CS/DS chains were not changed by CTGF.(5) CTGF decreased the accumulation of biglycan but increased that of decorin in the medium of the sparse cells. The present data suggest that CTGF regulates endothelial synthesis of biglycan and decorin depending upon the cell density.