IDENTIFICATION OF NUCLEAR FACTOR THAT ACTIVATED THE XRE-MEDIATED GENE TRANSCRIPTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF PUBLIC HEALTH
Principal Investigator
TOHKIN Masahiro  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF PUBLIC HEALTH, PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCE, SENIOR RESEARCH OFFICER, 衛生薬学部, 主任研究官 (00270629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSE Kouichi  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF PUBLIC HEALTH, PHARNACEUTICAL SCIENCE, SENIOR RESEARCH OFFICER, 衛生薬学部, 主任研究官 (30280754)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDIOXIN / GENE EXPRESSION / CYP2A8 / CYP2A8 / マウス肝臓 / One hybrid screening / 核内因子 / AHR / XRE / ダイオキシン受容体 / 遺伝子転写活性 / 核内転写因子
Research Abstract
The aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AHR) is a ligand-activated transcription factor that mediates the biological responses to environmental contaminants such as 2,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin (TCDD). Embryonic fibroblast (EF) isolated from AHR-null mice exhibited slow cell growth as compared with wild-type EF. Reintroduction of AHR into AHR-null EF increased cell growth, suggesting that AHR is involved in cell cycle control. The role of the AHR in cell cycle control was examined using the adenovirus oncoprotein E1A. EF, derived from wild-type and AHR-null mice, were transfected with two mutant E1A expression plasmids, that inactivate either p300/CBP or retinoblastoma protein (pRb). Although DNA synthesis of wild-type EF was induced by both E1A mutants, DNA synthesis in the AHR-null EF was induced only by the mutant that binds pRb but not by the mutant to p300/CBP. These data show that both pRb and p300/CBP were the target of E1A-induced DNA synthesis in wild-type EF. In AHR-null, however, only pRb was the target of E1A-induced DNA synthesis and p300/CBP cannot be inactivated by E1A in the absence of AHR. Immunoprecipitation revealed that AHR directly bound to p300 thus suggesting the intriguing possibility that AHR is involved in control of the cell cycle via interaction with p300.