Chemical control of cell differentiation and its commitment of blood cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOISO Yukiko  Institute of Molecular and cellular biosciences, assistant professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助手 (50092200)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsK562 cells / heme oxygenase / cell differentiation / TPA / PDI / フォルボールエステル / プロテインジスルフィドイソメラーゼ / 分化誘導剤 / フォルボールエステル(TPA) / PKC / PDI / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
Human myeloid leukemia K562 cells be induced to differentiate to mature cells bidirectionary, i.e., hemin induces erythroid differentiation, while 12-O-tetradecanoylphorbol 13-acetate (TPA) induces differentiation to monocytes. TPA is a potent inducer of heme oxygenase (HO), which catabolizes heme to biliverdin. An HO inhibitor, tin protoporphyrin (SnPP), suppresses TPA-induced K562 cell differentiation to monocytes. We show that TPA suppresses hemin-induced erythroid differentiation of K562 cells, while retinoids augment it. Futher, an HO inhibitor, tin protoporphyrin (SnPP), suppresses TPA-induced K562 cell differentiation to monocytes. It was also found that co-treatment of K562 cells with SnPP and TPA induces erythroid differentiation of K562 cells, though SnPP alone or TPA alone does not induce erythroid differentiation, suggesting a role of HO in the directional switch of differentiation.