Research and Development of Drug Design Based on Three-Dimensional and Dynamic Structural Change in Molecular Recognition Process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
CHUMAN Hiroshi  The University of Tokushima, Department of Pharmacodynamics and Pharmaceutics, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20304545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Satoru  The University of Tokushima, Pharmacodynamics and Pharmaceutics, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (50253232)
TERADA Hiroshi  The University of Tokushima, Department of Pharmaceutical Life Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00035544)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsATP / ADP Carrier / Drug-Receptor Interaction / Dynamic Three-Dimensional Structure / Plasmon Resonance / Pyrethroid / Rational Drug Design / Sugar / Three-Dimensional QSAR / 創薬支援システム / データベース
Research Abstract
From a viewpoint of dynamic and three-dimensional structural change in drug- receptor interaction process, we have carried out the following three model studies for the aims of understanding the interaction and its application to rational drug design, 1. A novel Quantitative Structure-Activity Relationship (QSAR) analyses of a series of bioactive molecules, 2. Experimental approach for the drug-receptor interaction, and 3. Dynamic modeling of a drug-receptor model.
1. We have developed a novel three-dimensional QSAR procedure based on the Voronoi polyhedral division. Insecticidal pyrethroids molecules have structural and conformational diversity, and are difficult to be comprehensively understood by conventional QSAR procedures. We have been successful in a comprehensive understanding of QSAR of pyrethroids by a combined approach of our developed QSAR and the exhaustive conformational analyses.
2. We have measured the quantitative magnitudes of the molecular interaction between concanavalin A and various carbohydrates using an optical biosensor utilizing a surface plasmon resonance technique, and constructed a SAR model. We are now preparing to analyze the interaction quantitatively at atomic resolved level, referring to the X-ray crystallographic result of the complex between α-methyl-Mannose and concanavalin A.
3. As a model of time-dependent dynamic drug-receptor interaction process, we have carried out molecular dynamics computation for the interaction between ATP/ADP carrier protein and ATP, ADP, GTP, and AMP.The results suggested that large conformational change is induced by access of the transportable ATP and ADP, leading to the subsequent translocation, but not by that of the untransportable AMP and GTP.This is considered to be the initial recognition of ATP and ADP with the carrier.