Project/Area Number |
11672217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
医薬分子機能学
Research Institution | Kyoritsu College of Pharmacy |
Principal Investigator |
MASHINO Tadahiko Kyoritsu College of Pharmacy, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor (90165697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Satoko Kyoritsu College of Pharmacy, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate (70223518)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Vitamin C / Vitamin E / Ascorbic acid / Tocopherol / Antioxidant / reductic acid / キサンチンオキシダーゼ / 痛風治療薬 |
Research Abstract |
Reactive oxygen species (ROS) and free radicals induce oxidative stress and play the important role in developing and/or progression of human diseases such as cancer. So, antioxidants are expected to be a good lead compounds for medicines. In this study, we developed excellent antioxidants based vitamin C and E. 1. Vitamin E analogs We designed and synthesized benzo[h]chroman compounds (BC) which had benzene ring fused with vitamin E skelton and examined superoxide and OH radical quenching activity by ESR spin-trapping methods. Both activities were higher than that of trolox, which is vitamin E water-soluble analog. 2. Vitamin C analogs Reductic acid (RA) which has a 2,3-enediol moiety conjugated with a carbonyl group in a five-membered carbon ring was synthesized. RA inhibited xanthine oxidase activity, while ascorbic acid did not. RA quenched free radicals and also decreases active oxygen production. RA is thought to be a more potent inhibitor of active oxygen toxicity than ascorbic acid. Xanthine oxidase produces uric acid, which plays a crucial role in goat. Therefore, xanthine oxidase inhibitor works as a medicine for goat. RA is thought to be a promising inhibitor for oxidative stress and remedy for goat. Our data showed that BC and RA serves as a new starting structure for the design of pharmacologically effective compounds such as cancer.