| Project/Area Number |
11672238
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SEKITA Yasuyoshi GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS AND MANAGEMENT, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20107113)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Michiya GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (70221083)
ISHIGAKI Masahiro GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS AND MANAGEMENT, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助手 (60176170)
YOSHIDA Hiroshi GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS AND MANAGEMENT, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (60275823)
INADA Hiroshi TOKYO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20028393)
ANPO Hideo A STUDENT CLINIC, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, INSTRUCTOR, 学生相談所, 講師 (50250650)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Long Term Care Insurance System / Gap of understanding level / Care manager / Training for care-managers / Needs permitted by the insurance / Demands / Latent Demands / Monitoring / 市町村 / 介護保険 / 介護計画 / サービス供給 / メディア利用の効果 / 負担限度額 / 概念整理 / 要因分析 |
| Research Abstract |
We studied following four main themes : (1) In order to examine increasing understanding level of residents about the Long-term Care Insurance System, we tried to use TV media for a week and researched the change of understanding level of residents between before and after TV broadcasting of the Insurance System. The results of analysis show us effects of TV media usage. (2) Quality assurance of care managers is one of the most important problems to be treated. In our study, methods how to raise up level of assurance of care-managers are examined though training sponsored by the Miyagi Prefecture for care-managers, and we found the several points which should be applied to training. (3) Demand side analysis and supply aide analysis of the Long-tem Care-Insurance System are studied using the data of seven towns or cities in Miyagi Prefecture. We found several results such that there is a negative relation between handicapped level and exhausted rate of permitted money by the Insurance System. (4) Regarding to monitoring system in the Long-Term Care Insurance System, We developed a monitoring sheet which can be used for evaluation activities and management of the insurance system.