Systematic management of washer disinfectors in reprocessing contaminated reusable surgical instruments and medical devices using the wireless thermologger
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UETERA Yushi  University of Tokyo Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80191914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hideaki  University of Tokyo Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (30134555)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWasher disinfector / Wireless thermologger / F-value / Bowie Dick テスト / 生物学的インジケータ / 化学的インジケータ / 高圧蒸気滅菌器 / F値 / ワイヤレス式温度計測ロガー / ワイヤレス式温度・圧力計測ロガー / ワイヤレス式小型データロガー / 洗浄効果 / 定期点検 / 化学的インジケーター / 生物学的インジケーター / 質保障
Research Abstract
Accurate thermometry is essential in the thermal evaluation of washer disinfectors. The wireless thermologger is a useful tool for the thermal evaluation of washer disinfectors because it is independent of the thermoregulatory system of the washer disinfector. The present study focuses on when washer disinfectors should be thermally evaluated, using a wireless thermologger, to assure optimal management of thermal disinfection procedures.
The actual disinfection temperature, thermal exposure time and F value at 93℃ with Z=10℃ were sequentially evaluated three times using the wireless thermologger in the four washer disinfectors installed in Tokyo University Hospital.
In all washer disinfectors, the actual disinfection time satisfied the programmed value in all thermal evaluations. However, in the multi-chamber washer disinfector and two of the three single-chamber washer disinfectors, the actual disinfection temperature failed to satisfy the programmed value in the first thermal evaluations. The actual disinfection temperature satisfied the programmed value after the temperature control system was adjusted in these three washer disinfectors. Sequential thermal evaluations of washer disinfectors with a wireless thermologger also revealed that actual disinfection temperature failed to meet the programmed value at the time of installation as well as when the temperature control system was manipulated or a control panel was replaced.
The F-values showed a parallel change with the actual disinfection temperatures in the sequential thermal evaluations of each washer disinfector.
The results of the present study suggest that washer disinfectors must be evaluated thermally using the wireless thermologger at the time of installation and the mechanical repairs are performed in the washer disinfector. It is also suggested that the F-value is a useful indicator in the evaluation of thermal disinfection procedures performed in the washer disinfectors.