Development of quaity control system of mammographic X-ray unit to decrease patiant dose in mammography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Masao  Osaka Univ. Med.Sch., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50149944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMORI Hitoshi  Fukui Univ.Tech., Dep.Electric Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70027770)
OGATA Ugi  Osaka Univ.Med Sch., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60281127)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCdZnTe detector / x-ray spectrum / mammographic x-ray unit / attenuation curve / subject contrast / inherent filter / added filter / CdZnTe半導体検出器
Research Abstract
Our purpose is to directly measure mammographic x-ray spectra with collimators and a low-efficiency CdZnTe detector developed recently and to find out the best fit response function of CdZnTe detector to correct the measured spectra. Photon spectra (target Mo or Rh) produced by a mammographic x-ray unit at 25-32 kV and 240 mAs (=3 times of 80 mAs) and transmitted through 0.03 mm Mo or 0.025 mm Rh filter and object (0.1 mm Al to 0.8 mm Al phantoms) have been analyzed. Since detected spectra were distorted by the response of CdZnTe detector and did not present the true photon spectra, the correction was applied by the stripping procedure. The response function of detector used in this procedure has been determined by the evaluation of interactions (K-escape, coherent scattering, and Compton scattering processes) and incomplete charge collection calculated using the Monte Carlo method. We have used K_<α1>, K_<α2>, K_<β1>, K_<β2> radiations of Cd, Zn, and Te, respectively and have used the weight function for the incomplete charge collection and have considered Compton scattering. The Monte Carlo simulations were continued by changing the important factors (mean path length of hole λ_h, dead layer of the CZT crystal and weight factor W_q) of incomplete charge collection until the best fit response function was found out. Corrected photon spectra were compared with the mammographic x-ray spectral data of Bureau of Radiological Health (BRH) measured using a Ge detector. Attenuation curves of aluminum for 25-32 kV were calculated from the corrected photon spectra and compared with the attenuation curves measured using an ionization chamber. These results obtained using the CdZnTe detector agreed with the mammographic x-ray spectral data of BRH and attenuation curves obtained by the ionization chamber.