Disease management for prevention of diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HISASHIGE Akinori  University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40145123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Takafumi  University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60268068)
MIKASA Hiroaki  University of Tokushima, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70150373)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDiabetes mellitus / Disease management / Economic evaluation / Quality of life / Costs / Evidence based medicine / 効果 / 効率 / 医療の質
Research Abstract
Diabetes mellitus (DM) is a major source of not only morbidity and mortality, but also healthcare expenditure in most developed countries including Japan. To establish cost-effective strategy for healthcare of DM, the strategy of disease management for DM from a perspective of population in Japan were examined. The following results were obtained.
1) The future strategy for disease management of DM in Japan should be established. This strategy would mainly focused on tertiary prevention and emphasis on the creation of the network from primary care to tertiary care.
2) The burden of illness of DM including cost of illness was estimated. In Japan, 7 million peoples or 6% of population suffered from DM.Nearly half of them have not received any treatment. The healthcare expenditure for DM was $8 billion. Moreover, costs of illness of DM amounted to be $40 billion.
3) The quality of present healthcare from primary prevention to tertiary prevention was appraised by evidence-based approach. Only tertiary prevention has demonstrated its effectiveness.
4) The results of critical appraisal were compared with present situation of healthcare although the present strategy for healthcare, at both national and local levels, has heavily focused on primary and secondary preventions, the evidence of their effectiveness has not been established.
5) Cost-effective strategy for disease management of DM in Japan was examined. Our analysis of cost and effectiveness for intensive therapy, and screening programs of minor complications among DM patients (ie, retinopathy, nephropathy and neuropathy) showed that these tertiary interventions were very effective and efficient.