THE CONTROL OF OBESITY IN JAPAN FROM AN ECONOMIC STANDPOINT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionAICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHNO Kazuko  AICH MEDICAL UNIV., RAGIOLOGY, INSTRACTOR, 医学部, 講師 (30247689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUTAGAMI Rituko  MATUSAKA UNIV., FACULTY OF POLICY SCIENCE, ACCISTANT PROFESSOR, 政治経済学部, 助教授 (50190111)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsobesity / economic cost / hyper tension / DM / cardiovascular disease / 医療経済 / 生活習慣病 / 経済コスト
Research Abstract
Recently, obesity has dramatically increased in Japan, and many kinds of complications have increased accordingly. Our prospective study of weight control planning and performance is mainly conducted for the abovementioned reasons and the medical cost per adult because of this problem. We discussed which is more cost-effective, the cost of weight control or the cost of therapy for resulting complications.
Since 1992, in the Kinetic Therapy Center of Aichi Medical University we have scheduled the adult planning for a weight control school and from the total cost of the school we calculated the mean cost for each person. The costs differ greatly for a newly built or remodeled pubic school, the ranging between 8,200 and 62,000 yen per month/person. In the weight control school, successful cases were about 80%.
Next, we considered the cost benefit rate, using PAF population attribute functions from the differences in morbidity rate of hypertension, DM and cardiovascular disease between persons with normal weight and obesity. If we were able to prevent just these diseases, about 8 thousand billion yen in yearly medical cost benefits would be gained. The medical cost per month would be about 8,500 yen in the mild stage of hyperlipemia and one hundred fifty million yen for myocardial infarction. These costs are obviously higher than those for weight control.
Moreover, other obesity-related disease include cholelitiasis and brain infarction. The abovementioned disease require long year of costly treatment. We thus conclude the promotion of weight control schools for effective weight reduction will yield many benefits to society.