Research of cell physiology and cell death in human culture cells under high-pressure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionTeikyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Takako  Teikyo Univeesity School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50236246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANOUCHI Yasuko  Teikyo Univeesity School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40246038)
TAKANO Kaoru j.  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Materials Science, Associate Professor, 物質工学系, 助教授 (60133005)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshigh-pressure / cell death / apoptosis / lymphoblats / HL-60 / caspase-3 / tubulin / heat shock protein / 微小管 / caspase
Research Abstract
The human lymphoblasts (EB3) and human promyelocytic leukemia cells (HL-60) pressurized for 30 minutes at 37℃ were investigated. The pressure at which 50% cell viability of HL-60 is attained was lower than that of EB3. While, in EB3 cells, apoptotic cells began to be observed from 8 hours after decompression at 100 MPa, in HL-60 cells, they were observed immediately after decompression. In EB3 cells, a high-pressure signal overexpressed p53, which induced caspase-3 processing. In HL-60 cells, phospholylation of p38 MAPK was induced by high-pressure, participating in the common caspase cascade. The pressure-induced attenuation in α-tubulin and β-tubulin expression was observed after pressure treatment of 100 MPa for 30 minutes both by Western blot analysis and by 2-dimentional gel electrophoresis. We proposed that microtubules play a role in signal transduction executing apoptosis. The expression of several proteins increased immediately after decompression by 2-dimentional gel electrophoresis. One of them was revealed HSP60 (heat shock protein 60). HSP60 may mediate folding reaction under the high-pressure stress.