Functional roles of vascular ATP-sensitive potassium channels clarified by Kir6.2-knockout mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Hiroko  Chiba University, School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00009648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Takashi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (50302568)
NAKAYA Haruaki  Chiba University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60113594)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsATP-sensitive-K^+ current / I_<K.ATP> / Vascular smooth muscle / Pinacidil / Gribenclamide / Kir6.2 / グリベンクラミド / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 血管ATP感受性K^+チャネル / Kir6.2欠損マウス / pinacidil / glibenclamide感受性電流
Research Abstract
ATP-sensitive potassium (K_<ATP>) channels have been found in numerous tissues including vascular and urinary bladder smooth muscles. Two types of the pore-forming subunits, Kir6.1 and Kir6.2, contribute to the diversity of K_<ATP> channels. To determine operative subunits in the vascular and urinary bladder smooth muscles, we characterized the pharmacological effects of K^+ channel openers (KCOs), pinacidil and diazoxide, using Kir6.2-deficient mice.
Pinacidil and diazoxide produced concentration-dependent relaxing effects in the Kir6.2^<-/-> (KO) and Kir6.2^<+/+> (WT) aortas precontracted with norepinephrine. Pinacidil also induced a glibenclamide-sensitive current of similar magnitude in both KO and WT aortic smooth muscle cells, and compalable levels of hypotension in urethaneanesthetized KO and WT mice. In addition, pinacidil produced the relaxing effects with similar potency in both KO and WT urinary bladders precontracted with carbachol. Pinacidil also induced a glibenclamide-sensitive current of similar magnitude in both Kir6.2^<-/-> and Kir6.2^<+/+> bladders.
Theses findings indicated that the Kir6.2 plays no important role in the smooth muscle cells of vascular tissues and urinary bladder.