STUDY ON ENTRAINMENT DISORDER OF BIOLOGICAL CLOCK IN DIABETES MELLITUS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZOE Takao  KYUSHU UNIV. GRAD. SCH. PHARMACEUTICAL SCI., ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助手 (00216053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Shigenori  KYUSHU UNIV. GRAD. SCH. PHARMACEUTICAL SCI., PROFESSOR, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (50037595)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssuprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) / diabetes mellitus / circadian rhythm / entrainment / 5-HT1B receptor / Fos / コレシストキニン / セロトニン / 同調機能
Research Abstract
We studied entrainment function of circadian rhythms in non-insulindependent diabetic model rats. Otsuka Long Evans Tokushima Fatty (OLETF) rats were used as a non-insulin-dependent model. Especially, the role of 5HT1Breceptors in entrainment function was assessed in OLETF rats.
Light-induced phase shifts of locomotor activity in OLETF rats were significantly smaller than those in LETO rats. The phase shifts were significantly increased by isamoltane (3 mg/kg, I.p.) in OLETF rats.
Light-induced (100 lux, 30 min) Fos expression in the suprachiasmatic nucleus was significantly decreased in OLETF rats compared with that in control LETO rats. The decrease of light-induced Fos expression in OLETF rats was dose-dependently recovered by pretreatment with the 5-HT1B receptor antagonist, isamoltane, and a significant effect was observed at a dose of 3 mg/kg (I.p.).
These results suggested that 5-HT1B receptors are involved in the reduced entrainment function of OLETF rats OLETF rat lackes CCK-Areceptors. CCK-A receptors are known to coexist with 5-HT neurons. Therefore, we should study the interaction between 5-Htfunction and CCK-Areceptors.