Collagen Metabolism and Pressure sore, and its prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
IWATSUKI Kazuhiko  College of Nursing, Nursing, Professore, 看護学部, 教授 (20004666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Shigetoshi  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Professore, 医学部, 教授 (30004659)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPRESSURE SORE / ADENOSINE / CPA / CGS21680 / ADENOSINE A_<2A> / DOG PANCREATIC EXOCRINE SECRETION / アデノシンA_<2A>受容体 / イヌ摘出脾動脈 / α,β-methyleneATP / P2X-プリン受容体
Research Abstract
Effects of adenosine receptor agonists of the pancreatic exocrine secretion were examined in anesthetized dogs. Graded doses of CGS21680 (1-300 nmol/kg), a selective adenosine A_<2A> receptor agonist, produced dose-dependent increasein the secretory rate of pancreatic juice, with a maximum effect at approximately 30 nmol/kg. However, CPA (1-300 nmol/kg), a selective adenosine A_1 receptor agonist, did not cause the pancreatic secretion. CGS21680 (3-30 nmol/kg) and secretin (0.01-0.03 pmol/kg) increased the bicarbonate concentration in pancreatic juice and decreased the protein concentration. DMPX (5-50 nmol/kg), a weak adenosine A_<2A> receptor antagonist, caused a progressive parallel shift to the right in the dose -response curve for CGS21680-induced pancreatic secretion without changes in the maximal response. DPCPX (100 nmol/kg), a selective A_1 adenosine receptor antagonist, did not antagonize the CGS21680-induced pancreatic secretion. These results suggest the existence of adenosine A_<2A> receptors in the exocrine cells of dog pancreas, involved in the water and bicarbonate secretory response.