Is an heart rate increase when drinking an direct action to the pacemaker cells by acetaldehyde
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toho
Principal Investigator
MOMOSE Yasunori  University of Toho Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Department of Clinical Pharmacy Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50020813)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsacetaldehyde / heart rate / T-type Ca channel / pacemaker cell / パッチクランプ法 / If チャネル / T-typeCa^<2+>チャネル
Research Abstract
This research aimed to clarify the heart rate up regulation of acetaldehyde of the heart rate up regulation when drinking based on hypothesis that acetaldehyde was activated the heart sinoatrial node pacemaker cells directly and appeared. The site of action thinks the effects on heart rate of limit and acetaldehyde to be clarified by post-synaptic membrane in the single pacemaker cells though it is known that acetaldehyde has the separation action of catecholamine from the sympathetic nerve terminals. Rabbit heart sinoatrial node pacemaker cell was confirmed in this research and it was confirmed that acetaldehyde had a positive chronotropic action in single cells. Then, the If channel, T-type of Ca channel and Na/Ca exchange currents were measured by patch clamp and positive chronotropic action by acetaldehyde were examined. Aceatldehyde activated T-type of Ca channel. Moreover, L-type of Ca channel was also activated by acetaldehyde. This suggested that an increase in intracellular Ca concentration promote the pacemaker acceleration by acetaldehyde. On the other hand, acetaldehyde did not exert a clear influences on the If and Na/Ca exchange currents. The above mentioned research results clarified that acetaldehyde acted directly on the sinoatrial node pacemaker cell besides the up regulation of the heart rate which originated in the separation action of catecholamine from sympathetic nerve terminal from which acetaldehyde had been thought up to now and positive chronotropic action was occurred. It was concluded that the mechanism originated in the activation of T-type Ca channel and an increase in intracellular Ca concentration.