A study of GDNF as a therapeutic drug for neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hidenori  Nippon Medical School, Department of Pharmacology, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30221328)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsnerve growth factor / neuropathic pain / glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor / allodynia / hyperalgesia / two-site enzyme immunoassay / dorsal root ganglia / chronic constrictive injury / 痛覚過敏 / 坐骨神経 / RNase protection assay / 免疫組織化学 / タキキニン受容体
Research Abstract
Chronic peripheral nerve injury causes plastic changes in primary afferent neurons, including changes in neurotransmitter synthesis and aberrant synaptic formation, possibly resulting in development of neuropathic pain. Two distinct populations of small sensory neurons are dependent in their survival on nerve growth factor (NGF) and glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF), respectively. Therefore, expression of these neurotrophic factors after nerve injury might be responsible for the development of neuropathic pain. If so, manipulation of the expression might become one of the therapeutic strategies for intractable neuropathic pain. To explore this possibility we firstly investigated NGF and GDNF expression in the chronic constrictive injury (CCI) model, using two-site enzyme immunoassay (EIA). After allodynia and hyperalgesia were induced in the hind paw pad of the injured side, tissues were removed and subjected to EIA.While GDNF expression was unchanged in the dorsal root ganglia (DRG) of the 4th (L4) and 5th (L5) lumbar segments, NGF expression increased in the L4 and L5 DRG.GDNF and NGF expressions were decreased in the ligature segment of the sciatic nerve in the CCI side, showing impairment of ordinary neurotrophic factor transport from the respectable tissues. These results suggest that aberrant NGF expression occurs in the DRG and that expression imbalance between NGF and GDNF might play some roles in plastic changes in the sensory neurons and resultant manifestation of persistent pain. We are now investigating whether treatment with excess amount of GDNF reduces neuropathic pain.