Providing system of prescription drug information for blind patients by braille and braille transcription training to pharmacy students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
IWAKAWA Seigo  Pharmacy, Kobe Pharmaceutical University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50168548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Midori  Kobe Pharmaceutical University, Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (70228766)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsblind patients / drug information / braille / pharmacy education / 点字 / 点字シール
Research Abstract
Supply system of dosage information and prescription drug information in braille for blind patients was established by the collaboration with Kobe Pharmaceutical University and Hyogo Pharmaceutical Society. We prepared ninety-four kinds of braille seals regarding drug usage and dosage information in braille and letter and 220 kinds of drug information sheets in braille. The majority of patients using the braille seals were paUents of internal medicine. The utility of the braille seals was generally satisfactory. Tins system indicates that this basic braille information for blind patients' drug therapy was considered useful for these patients.
Undergraduate pharmacy students practiced braille transcription to provide appropriate dosage information for blind and visually impaired patients. The practice in braffle transcription was instructed by members of the Hyogo Braille Volunteer Group. After three hours practice, the pharmacy students were surveyed about this practace program. Most of students were able to follow this program and understand the basc rules of braille transcription. This basic braille training can be helpful for providing informal on appropriate drug usage for blind and visually impaired patients who can read braOle language.