| Project/Area Number |
11672288
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | AKITA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Yoshimi AKITA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (90292383)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAYABA Hiroyuki AKITA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (70224706)
CHIHARA Junichi AKITA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80197615)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | genomic DNA / microsatellite / PCR / tumor marker / ミクロサテライトDNA / FISH |
| Research Abstract |
It has been reported that tumor DNA is present in the plasma/serum of patients with small cell lung cancer or with head and neck squamous cell cancer. It suggests the stability of the naked DNA in the blood stream. This may be one of easy-collected materials for genetic analysis. It is still unclear whether the genomic DNA is present in the plasma/serum of normal subjects. In order to see the usefulness of the genomic DNA in the serum as a tumor marker, we compared the microsatellite DNAs from patients with lung cancer and from normal subjects. DNAs were isolated from the sera by using the QIAamp DNA Blood Kit and analyzed for microsatellites (AR, SAT and UT762) after PCR-amplification by the capillary gel electrophoresis (310 Gene Scan from PE Bio-Systems). The yield of DNAs were 184 ng for lung cancer and 124 ng for normal from 400 uL of sera, respectively. Microsatellite DNAs were PCR-amplified in every sample. The loss of heterozygote or the difference of electrophoretic mobility was observed in the serum of a patient with small cell lung cancer in contrast to the normal white blood cell. Further analysis is necessary to elucidate whether the genomic DNA released in the serum is useful as a tumor marker.