Project/Area Number |
11672289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAI Toshiaki Inst.of Clin Med, University of Tsukuba, Profesor, 臨床医学系, 教授 (30049192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEKOSHI Kazuhiro Inst.of Clin Med, University of Tsukuba, Assistant Profesor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (40261804)
ISOBE Kazumasa Inst.of Clin Med, University of Tsukuba, Assistant Profesor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (10151440)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | pheochromocytoma / adrenal gland / PACAP / orexin / PNMT / hTERT / tyrosine hydroxylase isoform / 悪性 / hTERTmRNA / PACAPレセプター / 副腎髄質 / オレキシレセプター / AT_2レセプター / TH isoform / アドレナリン合成酵素 / mRNA / コルチゾール / Egr-1 |
Research Abstract |
1. We clarified that the level of PNMT gene expression primarily controls adrenaline production in adrenaline-secreting pheochromocytomas, and that the gene expression may be enhanced by both cortisol and Egr1. 2. We reported that OX2R mRNA is abundant in the adrenal gland and orexin-A induces the release of catecholamine from adrenal medulla, and aldosterone and cortisol from cortex. 3. We found that there was a significant difference with respect to hTH isoform expression and catecholamine contents between the various pheochromocytoma tissues examined. 4. We measured telgmerase reverse transcriptase (TERT) mRNA in 31 human pheochromocytoma tissue samples. Four of 5 malignant samples were positive (sensitivity = 80 %). 5. We showed a possible role for PACAP in the regulation of catecholamine-synthesizing enzymes gene expression in pheochromocytomas.