Project/Area Number |
11672291
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
NARA Nobuo Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Postgraduate school, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00142258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOHDA Shuji Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Posgraduate school, associate professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (80251510)
MURAKAMI Naomi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical school, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50143582)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | acute myelogenous leukemia / residual leukemic cells / IgH gene rearrangement / WT-1 gene / Notch protein / Jagged protein / 白血病幹細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Acute myelogenous leukemia(AML)is highly lethal malignant homopathy. To cure AML patients, malignant keukemic cells should be completely purged from the patients. Most of AML patients can achieve complete remission by intensive chemotherapy and/or by bone marrow transplantation. Some of them, however, suffer from the relapse of AML.The major issue in leukemia therapy is how to detect the residual leukemic cells in the patients in complete remission and how to eradicate such residual leukemic cells. In the present study, we have tried to detect suitable methods which can detect the residual leukemic cells. For the purpose we used nested-PCR method and amplified IgH gene from the plasm of the patients with B-cell leukemia and lymphoma. Some of the patients showed the rearrangement of IgH gene, although they were in complete remission. It was of interest that those patients suffered from the relapse of the diseases in several months. Further studies will be required to establish the method that can predict the prognosis in any leukemia patient.