Project/Area Number |
11672292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTAKE Shigeki Kanazawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00160523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUMURA Hirokazu Kanazawa University, Graduate school of medical science, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30242548)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Acute Myeloid Leukemia / Immunoglobulin gene / CDR3 / PCR / 免疫グロブリ遺伝子 / 表面抗原 |
Research Abstract |
1. We have analyzed complementarity-determining region 3(CDR3) of immunoglobulin heavy (IgH) chain gene rearrangement in leukerhic cells fron 40 untreated acute myeloid leukemia patients using semi-nested PCR method and polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis. 2. Clonal IgH gene rearrangement was detected in 34 patients (85%). 3. IgH gene CDR3 DNA sequence was analyzed in patients showing clonal rearrangement. Thirty sequences (65%) out of 46 analyzed had common sequence. 4. This sequence was 5 'ATTACTAGATA3 ' and has. Been registered as "D3-22" in V-Base Database in the Internet. 5. It was not clarified how this phenomenon was caused and what kind of biological significance it had. Further research focusing recombination activating gene development may clarify this phenomenon. 6. We have found clonal IgH gene rearrangement in DNA from serum of patients with B lymphoid malignancy. It is anticipated that the application of this method in clinical laboratory examination in the case of Blymphoid malignancy.