Application of Optical Biopsy by Fluorescent Endoscopic Observation using a New Photosensitizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionFukui Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Norio  Fukui Medical University, Assistant, 医学科・第一病理学, 助手 (40209961)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNew Laser / 5-Aminolevulinic acid / Protoporphyrin-IX / Lamp light (>570 nm) / Photodynamic therapy (PDT) / Glyoblastoma / Astrocytoma / Photodynamic macrotic diagnosis (PDMD) / 癌病変部位 / 動脈硬化層 / コレステロール / フーリエ変換赤外分光 / オブティカル生検 / 蛋白質変性 / フーリエ変換赤外分光光度計 / 扁平上皮癌 / 変形性関節症 / 凍結薄切切片 / アミド結合 / 骨のリン酸結晶性 / 分子構造学的もろさ
Research Abstract
We investigated the photodynamic macrotic diagnosis (PDMD) of a cancer by a new semiconductor laser (iLS-LD400 model, 405 nm, 5 mW) using the photosensitizer protoporphyrin-IX (Pp-IX) generated in vivo from 5-aminolevulinic acid=5-ALA which has an affinity for the squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) tumor transplanted on the back of C3H/He mouse. In the result, it was found the specific affinity of the Pp-IX in the SCC tumor from the spectroscopic data that the Pp-IX fluorescent intensity in the tissue was enhanced 2 times by the ultrasound irradiation (47 kHz, 50 W, 10 min).
Furthermore, it was also investigated the fluorescent spectroscopic analysis of the Pp-IX incorporated in the clinical glyoblastoma and astrocytoma tissue sample which were frozen and were cryo-sectioned at 10 μm. It was found that the Soret vand peak was presented at 405 nm from the excitation spectra. The new semiconductor laser light (iLS-LD400 model, IHI., 405 nm, 5 mW) was same as that of the Soret vand peak. It is very convenient to do a macrotic diagnosis to detect the Pp-IX incorporated into the tumor. Furthermore, it was also found that the best suited wavelengths were 572-606, 630 and 670 nm to treat the tumor photodynamically after the cancer operation from the excitation spectra of these samples.
In conclusion, it will be established to do the endoscopic diagnosis for the tumor incorporated 5-ALA in the Clinical brain tumor tissue using a new semiconductor laser (iLS-LD400 model, IHI) and to treat the brain and/or the other epithelium tumors by the lamp at more longer wavelength from 570 nm.