Elucidation of physiological role of nitric oxide (NO) and cytokines in endotoxemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Takaaki  School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80198720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAICHI Kiyoyuki  School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40301220)
TAKAGI Kenji  School of Medicine, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80126870)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsendotoxin / cytokine / nitric oxide / hepatic drug-metabolizing enzyme / P-glycoproten / transport / 肝薬物代謝酵素活性 / 一酸化窒素合成酵素阻害薬 / 一酸化窒素発生薬 / 薬物動態学
Research Abstract
First, we investigated the role of nitric oxide (NO) in the decrease in hepatic drug-metabolizing enzyme activity caused by endotoxin (LPS) in vivo. Intraperitoneal injection of LPS (1 mg/kg) dramatically decreased the systemic clearance of AP, reflecting reduced hepatic drug-metabolizing enzyme activity, and significantly increased the level of nitrite and nitrate (NOx) in the plasma. iNOS inhibitor (10 mg/kg) reversed this decreasing AP clearance and reduced the level of NOx in plasma. The NO donor (FK-409) also decreased the systemic clearance of AP.These findings strongly suggest that excess NO plays a key role in the LPS-induced decreases in hepatic P450-mediated drug-metabolizing enzyme activity. These results caution that gram-negative bacterial infection may increase the risk of the side effects of some drugs, especially those which are metabolized mainly by the liver, and suggest that more selective iNOS inhibitors may be useful drugs for ameliorating these endotoxin-induced changes. Second, we investigated the effect of LPS on P-glycoprotein (P-gp)-mediated biliary and renal transport in vivo. LPS dramatically decreased both biliary and renal excretion of the P-gp substrate rhodamine 123 (Rho) 6 h after injection of LPS.TNF-α inhibitor, but not iNO inhibitor, protected LPS-induced decreases in the biliary and renal clearance of Rho. It was found that these decreases are caused by overproduction of TNF-α in plasma, but not by overproduction of NO.In addition, these decreases were correlated well with LPS-induced decreases in the expression of mdr1a mRNA in both livers and kidneys. This study suggests that LPS dramatically decreases P-gp-mediated biliary and renal transport by decreasing the expression of mdr1a mRNA, probably due to LPS-released cytokine, TNF-α.