Establishment of easy detection method of peripheral blood hematologic stem cells by using hematology analyzer and its application for determination of collection volume and harvest timing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAIGO Katsuyasu  University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20304107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Satoshi  School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (60252772)
KUMAGAI Shunichi  School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00153346)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsStem cell / SE-9000 / XE-2100 / HPC detection method / EDTA-2K / CS3000 / Spectra / Peripheral blood stem cell collection / SEー9000 / EDTA-2k / 末梢血幹細胞移植
Research Abstract
We studied about the usefulness of Immature Cell Information (IMI) channel applied to SE-9000 or XE-2100 (Sysmex) on the detection of stem cells both in peripheral blood or harvested samples.
(1) Peripheral blood
Hematopietic stem cells were mobilized to peripheral blood by chemotherapy with G-CSF.Total IMI cells or hematopoietic progenitor cells (HPC) detected by HPC monitor program were proved to be good indicators to decide the harvest timing. Although IMI cells occasionally made false positive results, HPC correlated well with the CD34 positive cells. When the leukocyte count was less than 20000/μL, 40/μL of HPC was considered to be an indicator to obtain 1×10e6/kg CD34 positive cells. When the leukocyte count was more than that, HPC cells should be more than 60-80/μL.
(2) Harvest juice
There was a significant relationship between HPC number and CD34 cell number in both harvest juice obtained by CS30O0 or Spectra. As HPC/CD34 ratio was different in case by case fashion. we studied about the relationship between HPC/CD34 ratio and the number of CD34 positive cells, or platelets, or the concentrations of RANTES, p-selectin or interleukin 8, resulting in no apparent relation between them. HPC/CD34 ratio was relatively constant in each case during 2 or 3 consecutive harvesting days, suggesting the usefulness of HPC count for clinical usage. The concentrations of RANTES or p-selectin were significantly correlated with platelet number and considered to be released from activated platelets.