The quantification of ratios between apo to holo types of metal binding protein : a new indicator of the oxidative stress in cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Toyofumi  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10247843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Ayako  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20298772)
KISHIKAWA Masahiko  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40268199)
SHIMIZU Akira  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00028581)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNanoESIMS method / Ration of Apo / Holo / Oxidative stress in the body / Cooper-binding protein / Active oxide species / Free cooper ion / Neurodegenerative disease / ホロ型 / 遊離銅イオン毒性
Research Abstract
We applied nano-electrospray ionization mass spectrometry (NanoESIMS) for the quantification of the rations between apo to holo types of metalloproteins (copper/zinc binding superoxide dismutase:SOD-1, metallothioneine) to clarify the etiology of neurodegenerative diseases such as familial amyotrophic lateral sclerosis. We examined the optimal conditions of ultra-sensitive mass spectrometric quantification of the ratios using metalloproteins standard and purified metalloproteins.
1) We examined the condition of pH range of sample solutions, contents of organic solvent and temperature of heated capillary.
2) We applied inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (ICPMS) instead of nanoESIMS technique.
Using the commercial SOD-1 standard, we could not detect dimer, holo type even though we modified some analytical conditions. We give up the construction of the optimal condition of NanoESIMS technique. On the other hand, we applied the ICPMS technique or the de e turn of holo type of SOD-1 and succeeded holo type of the metalloprotem. This technique (ICPMS) was a powerful tool of the quantification of the ratios between apo to holo types of metalloproteins.