Development of Japanese-SDLRS for Application in Nursing Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
ABE Noriko  Asahikawa Medical College, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10259070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Yumiko  Asahikawa Medical College, Department of Medicine, Assistant Teacher, 医学部, 助手 (50281902)
ABE Shouko  Asahikawa Medical College, Department of Medicine, Assistant Teacher, 医学部, 助手 (40281901)
MATSUURA Kazuyo  Asahikawa Medical College, Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10161928)
YOSHIMURA Sdako  Asahikawa Medical College, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10182817)
KANNARI Youko  Asahikawa Medical College, Department of Medicine, Assistant Teacher, 医学部, 助手 (10292129)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsself-directed learning / SDLRS / Japanese-SDLRS / undergraduate student / nursing student / learning readiness / 看護基礎教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a Japanese version of the adult form Self-Directed Learning Readiness Scale (SDLRS) developed by Guglielmino in 1977, examine its validity and reliability, and establish it as a tool for assessing nursing students' readiness for self-directed learning.
The Japanese-SDLRS was developed by translation, back-translation, and then subjected to field study proof 1999 though 2000.
A reliability and validity study of Japanese-SDLRS was conducted in January 2001. The target population was students, age 18 to 25. A questionnaire packet induded two instruments, the Japanese-SDLRS and the General Self Efficacy Scales (GSES). The questionnaire packet was sent to 2056 students of six universities and six vocational nursing schools, in Hokkaido prefecture, Japan. The return rate was 87.6%. 1519 completed questionnaires was analyzed.
Subject demographics were these : 332 male and 1187 female ; the mean age 20.13 (SD 1.26) ; 937 university undergraduate students i … More n seven majors ; 598 vocational nursing students.
The Japanese-SDLRS mean was 187.30 (SD 23.66). Neither gender, age school year, nor major was a significant factor influencing self-directed learning readiness However, comparison of the two groups, 323 university students and 598 vocational school students in the same major, nursing, revealed a significant difference (p<.01), that educational background is a factor of self-directed learning readiness.
A factor analysis was conducted of the Japanese-SDLRS results, extracting seven factors, including 49 items, confirming its construct validity. The correlation coefficient between the Japanese-SDLRS and the GSES for concurrent validity was significant (r=A60, p<.01), A reliability coefficient of .914 using Cronbach's alpha indicated a high internal consistency for the Japanese-SDLRS.
In conclusion, results indicate that the Japanese-SDLRS is valid and reliable. Further study could increase the applicablilty of the Japanese-SDLRS to acoommodate non-specific adult populations. Less