Studies on Participation of Bacteria on Hands of Hospital Staff to Nosocomial Infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KITAME Fumio  Yamagata University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40004676)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNosocomial Infection / Bacteria / Contamination of Hand / MRSA / メチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌 / DNA型別解析 / コアグラーゼ型 / PFGE
Research Abstract
To elucidate the participation of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) on hands of medical staffs in the dissemination of the MRSA among patients, a total of 215 isolates from patients and medical staffs in 5 different wards of Yamagata university hospital were investigated by DNA typing, coagulase typing, antibiogram and clinical informations.
1. Nosocomial infections by 4-6 different DNA types were prevalent in every 5 wards between 1995 and 1997.
2. One hundred and thirty three persons of patients and medical staffs were involved in the nosocomial infections.
3. The some strains with specific DNA type were disseminated to several different wards.
4. It was sugested that medical treatment by staffs in intensive care unit and moving of patients from ward to ward participated strongly in the disseminations of the MRSA.
5. There were 2 types of MRSA isolates, that is, endemic strains which were disseminated among many patients, and none endemic strains which were isolated only from 1-2 patients.
6. All of 215 strains of MRSA were sensitive to 4 antiseptics commonly used in this university hospital.
7. Although the probability that MRSA strains isolated from the same patient at various intervals were the same clone was so high, it was also shown that in some cases, different clone based on mutation and reinfection has been isolated from the same patients.
8. Publications : 1)Kankyou-kansen ; 15, 285-290, 2000 (in japanese)
2) Kankyou-kansen ; 15, 295-305, 2000 (in japanese)