STUDY ON GROTH OF PROFESSIONAL COMPETENCY IN NURSING AND RETENTION OF NURSING MANPOWER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionTSUKUBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEO Keiko  INSTITUTE OF COMMUNITY MEDICINE, UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, PROFESSOR, 社会医学系, 教授 (00114538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Mieko  SCHOOL OF NURSING, SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MED.SCI., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 看護学科, 助教授 (90273416)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPROFESSIONAL COMPETENCE IN NURSING / RETENTION OF NURSING MANPOWER / ESTIMATION OF PRODUCTIVITY IN NURSING / FINANCIAL ESTIMATION FOR NURSING CARE / NURSING EDCATION AFTER GRADUATION / COMPORNET FOR FINANCIAL ESTIMATOR OF NURSING COMPETENCY / マンパワー / 専門能力育成 / 経済評価
Research Abstract
The professional competency of nursing is increased through clincial experience, training and teaching after graduation. When such nurses resign from their workplace, it means a great loss of time. accumulated competency and invested source for the hospitals or wards. In 1999, we observed the growth of professional competency in nursing and estimated financially the loss of invested source by such nurse's leave from workplace. Three national & general hospitals are investigated from 1999 to 2000. Questionnaires are disseminated to 3 directors of nursing department and 58 head nurses. Return rate from head nurses in each hospital is 85.7% (12/15 wards), 100.0% (16/16 wards), 100.0% (28/28 wards), respectively. Invested source for the newcomer and loss of resignation is calculated according to the following categories.
1. Advertising/recruiting, 2. Hiring, 3. Orientation/training, 4. Decreased productivity, 5. Termination, 6. Unfilled positions
The amount of expense is calculated in each c … More ategory and summed up. The total loss of resignation will be placed by the expense in all categories. As a result of this calculation, the loss of resignation becomes \ 1,614,963〜\ 1,637,727, \ 1,331,503〜\ 1,345,522, \ 1,386,318〜\ 1,395,682, respectively. The ratio of "4. Decreased productivity" is the biggest and accounted for 84.0%〜94.5% of all expense. In 2000, we interviewed 18 expert nurses, who have clinical experiences of 5 years or more and clinical preceptor, and department of nursing proved that they could provide excellent nursing care. They are asked about the subjective growth of clinical competency in nursing from novice to expert and draw the growth curve as a nursing profession using this data. We roughly estimated the loss of competency by resignation of expert nurse using the growth curve. As a result of this procedure, subjective competency of nursing profession is 23.75% in average (3.5%〜60.0%, SD is 13.8) in one-year experience comparing to the present ability of 100%. Years up to 100% ability become 10.5 years in average (4.3〜21.0 years, SD is 4.51). Less