| Project/Area Number |
11672320
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | CHIBA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Misako Chiba University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (80239392)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUTO Noriko Chiba University, School of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (60334182)
USHIO Yuko Chiba University, School of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (00275322)
HIRAYAMA Asako Gifu College of Nursing, President, 学長 (20110356)
URA Naomi Chiba University, School of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (10334179)
山田 洋子 千葉大学, 看護学部, 助手 (50292686)
井出 成美 千葉大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80241975)
高屋 順子 千葉大学, 看護学部, 助手 (50302576)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | community health nursing / unit of the community / home health care / quality of care / nursing judgment / collaborative activity / public health nurse / 連携 / 協働 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to identify the components of nursing judgement on quality improvement of home health care in one unit of the community. This study examined nursing accumulative and cooperative activities in both wide and small unit area. Five investigations were conducted as follow : Investigation 1; The nursing judgement with accumulative activities having done in one prefectural health center territory. The judgment of public health nurses' accumulative activities in 30 years were examined by interview and material. The repeated judgment process was found in relation with the needs of patients and their families, the measure selected, the evaluation, the getting new needs and the direction. It was suggested the nursing judgment related with the evaluation was important to quality improvement of home health care. Investigation 2 ; The quality of the home care in the prefectural health center territory and the nursing judgement : The analysis of the constructing home care s
… More
ystem activity for disabled children The participation observation and the interview to PHNs were conducted. It was found that the nursing judgment related with the support care environment and the satisfying both of the daily and special care against the independent child care for families were essential to quality improvement of home health care. Investigation 3 ; The quality of the home care in the municipal area and the nursing judgement : The analysis of the B-type functional training activities in 17 area, C city. The participation observation and the interview to PHNs related to those activities were conducted. It was found that the nursing judgment related with the accessibility, continuity to daily life, relief and comfortable mind, equal relationship between patients and residents and formation interest to the own community were essential to the quality improvement of home health care. Investigation 4 ; The cooperative activities and the nursing judgement in home health care : Analysis of the domestic literature in past 5 years With the examination of 51 literature, the cooperative activities were effective way with filling and improving both of quality of the medical and daily living each support and system. Investigation 5 : A review of community health nursing practicum: Focusing the roles of public health nurse on quality improvement of home care service This review was done as the preliminary investigation of this study to explore the nursing judgment which covers the basic concept of nursing. Practicum experiences which concerned quality improvement of home care service of the nurse bachelor's degree course students were analyzed. Less