Project/Area Number |
11672321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
Research Institution | Ishikawa prefectural nursing university (2000) The University of Tokyo (1999) |
Principal Investigator |
KANAGAWA Katsuko Ishikawa prefectural nursing university Department of Nursing Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10019565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAMURA Tasturu Ishikawa prefectural Takamatsu Mental Hospital Head physician of mental department, 診療部, 医長(研究職)
AMATSU Eiko Ishikawa prefectural nursing university Department of Nursing Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (30020027)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | nursing intervention / reminiscence / community / reality orientation / elderly / dementia / group care program / 痴呆 |
Research Abstract |
The Purpose of this study was to examine the effects of a group care intervention consisting of reminiscence and reality orientation on cognitive function and daily living activity function of the elderly with dementia in the rural and urban areas. The results were follows : 1) The group care intervention was effective in stimulating improvement with regard to congnitive function and withdrawal in daily activity function in elderly with dementia in a rural area. 2) The group care intervention was no effective in stimulating improvement with regard to cognitive function in elderly with AD in a urban area. But, it was effective in withdrawal in daily activity function. 3) The group care intervention was effective in stimulating improvement with regard to cognitive function and withdrawal in daily activity function in elderly with VD in a urban area. We conelude the group care intervention consisting of reminiscence and reality orientation can be effective for adaptation to daily life in the elderly with dementia with improving their cognitive function and daily activity function.