Activity of daily living and quality of life in patients with and without hip fracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAJITA Etsuko  Toyama Med.& Pahrm.Univ.Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50135373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKABAYASHI Minako  Toyama Med.& Pharm.Univ.faculty of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30293286)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordship fracture / quality of life / activity of daily living / 生活要因 / 大腿骨頚部骨折 / ADL
Research Abstract
The subjects were 2 groups of 75 patients who admitted to a hospital for the treatment of hip fracture(Fx patients)or other chronic conditions(non-Fx patients). ADL and QOL were assessed using the instrumental ADL questionnaire(IADL)and the PGC morale scale, respectively. IADL before the admission and at follow-up and QOL at follow-up were evaluated by a mail survey followed by interviews or telephone calls by nurses for the confirmation of answers. Patients who developed mental illness or dementia, were institutionalized or died during the follow-up were excluded. Consequently 50 patients with hip fractures and 57 with other conditions were analyzed. The average age and days of hospital stay of Fx and non-Fx patients were 80.3±7.2 vs 74.7±6.4 years and 90.4±45.4vs 73.5±l15.0 days, respectively. The subjects with low IADL score at follow-up were more frequent in Fx patients than in non-Fx patients(p<0.01). IADL score at follow-up was significantly lower in Fx patients. Having intimate friends was significantly less common in Fx patients than in non-Fx patients(P<0.05). However, custom of worship at a temple or shrine or participation to elections was maintained similarly regardless of the fracture. There was no difference in the PGC score between Fx and non-Fx patients. The fracture patient's QOL(IADL, social activities, PGC)for a discharge plan should be important in the guidance to patients.