A study of nurses posture in daily-life support Burden on nurses when moving patients who need full support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11672323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATOH Mituko  Yamanashi Medical University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40187240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Kumiko  Yamanashi Medical University, Medicine, Reseach Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30324213)
SHIRATORI Satsuki  Yamanashi Medical University, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20291859)
TUBOI Yoshiko  Yamanashi Medical University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60258845)
MURAMATSU Hitoshi  amanashi Medical University, Medicine, Reseach Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50303433)
SHIMIZU Yuuko  Yamanashi Medical Universiiy, Medicine, Reseach Assistant, 医学部, 教務職員 (40313803)
飯田 奈津子  山梨医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60303400)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDaily life support technologier / Nurses / Working Posture / Moving action / Lumber burden / Muscle activities / Basal area / whee l chair / 移動動作
Research Abstract
When nurses must support patients in their daily lives, it is important to consider not only the patien' s safety and comfort, but also minimize the burden on the nurse. This study examined nurses' posture in moving patients who need fill support, by measuring the burden placed on the nurse when moving a patient from the lower to the upper part of the bed and from the bed to a wheelchair. We divided the nurses into two groupe-skilled and unskilled. These two groups moved a simulated patient. Nurses wore back-tracking devices to measure bending curvature and dilation, transversal is bending, and turning.
These measurements were recorded and analyzed. The device examined the motion of the erector muscle of the spine, erector spinae, and brachial muscle. Then, we compared the integration values when they were standing and when moving the patients. The results showed that in both the skilled and unskilled groups, movement in the erector spinae muscle and brachial second muscle was less when … More the nurse' s legs opened as wide as their shoulders with their feet posinted straight ahead, was less than those whose legs opened as wide as their shoulders with their feet in the direction of movement. As for movement of the lumbar region, those whose egs opened wider than their shoulders with their feet pointed in the direction of movement, there was more movement to the right. Physical bending curvatur of unskilled persons was not enough, and their transversalis bent more, putting more of a burden on the lumbar region.
Thus, the unskilled persons' working posture created more of a burden. As for the motion needed to move a patient to a wheelchair, the study compared the burden on the lumbar area by bed height and foot position. The results showed that a 45cm-high bed and movement of the inversus put the greatest burden on the nurses' lumber area. It seemed to be hardest for nurses to move a patient from a 45cm-high bed to a wheel chair, and placed the patients in the most danger. Using a 60cm-high bed and stepping on the dominant foot minimized the burden om the nurses' lumbar region. Looking at the support motion needed to move the wheelchair, the study compared the burden on the nurse by height and supporting position. It measured and recorded the movements of the erector muscle of the spine, musculus rectus femoris, musculus semitendinosus, and gastrocnemius with a multi-use telemeter. This study also used persons simulating elderly patients. In both tall and shorter groups, muscle activity was less among persons with regio dorsales than among those who did not have regio dorsales. Less